Wednesday, September 12, 2007

best 5 mile run EVER

Holy crap what an awesome run for me today! Could it be the weather? I'm sure it had something to do with it. In the 60's just absolutely perfect running weather after the sweltering heat. Or maybe it was my new lighter haircut. I swear I lose 5 lbs everytime my hair gets thinned out. YES, my hair is so thick and unruly I have to thin it out every time I go. Otherwise I look like something between a shaggy dog and a lion's mane. It's not cute trust me.

It took me awhile to physically get my butt out the door but once I did everything felt right. I had a 5 miles to run today, 3 at 5k pace. I actually ended up doing over 5 b/c I had to go the grocery store which is further north... The run ended up looking like this and I'm now wondering if maybe the lakefront path mile markers aren't measured properly!

mile 1 - Not sure b/c they blocked my original entrance for construction so I had to do some manuvering. Once I got to the mile 1 mile marker my watch said 10:25. Thinking my run took me a bit over 1 mile

mile 2 - 7:56 (WHAT?!? I never run this fast)
mile 3 - 8:00 (Crap, I'm actually going too fast but it feels comfortable so I'll roll with it)
mile 4 - 7:58 (Again?!? Dang I rock)
mile 5 - 8:30 (That's more like it)
last 1/2 cool down run.

So yeah, I'm pretty happy right now - hang on - doing the happy dance right now!!!

5 comments:

Marcy said...

Those are some rockin numbers!! I'd be dancing too LOL Great job! ;D ;D

Thanks for stopping by! ;D

bill carter said...

Oh you have got to love weather like that. I honestly think that nice cool weather is kind of like putting turbos on those legs. Congrats on the great run, great pace and doin' the "Happy Dance". I know that one myself, do it often, just not very well..

Best of luck,
Bill

Andria said...

Don't you love the post-run happy dance? We may get strange looks from passing cars or other people, but it's totally worth it!

Non-Runner Nancy said...

I would be doing the "I'm outta my mind ecstatic dance" with those numbers!! Great work!!

freefun0616 said...

酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店經紀,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店工作,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,

,